Asaase Radio’s Elvis Crystal bags RTP nomination, is hopeful of winning
The Rush Hour host will be competing for honours with Giovani Caleb of 3FM, Abeiku Santana of Okay FM, Fiifi Pratt of Kingdom Plus and Kwame B of Kasapa FM
Elvis Crystal, the award-winning radio personality and host of Rush Hour on Asaase Radio as been nominated in the Radio Late Afternoon Show Host of the Year category in the Radio and TV Personality (RTP) Awards.
Crystal will be competing for honours with the likes of Giovani Caleb of 3FM, Abeiku Santana of Okay FM, Fiifi Pratt of Kingdom Plus and Kwame B of Kasapa FM.
Big Events Ghana, the organiser of the awards, has introduced new categories to cover behind-the-scenes professionals and contributors from television and radio, including producers, directors, editors, pundits among others.
“Losing is part of the success journey”
Crystal, who believes that “winning sometimes and losing sometimes is all part of the equation”, last year thanked his supporters and “all who love the Elvis Crystal guy”, even though he lost out in his category.
“If we make losses, we appreciate winning, and that’s the way it goes. Losing is part of the success journey. It is part of the growth strategy,” he said.
“I don’t think you see persons who are champions and they’ve never lost before.
“You don’t remain a champion by not losing, you remain a champion by never giving up and never quitting,” Crystal said.
Elvis Crystal
Crystal has over eight years of persistent presence in Accra’s drive-time space.
He is an astute and prolific on-air radio personality as a voice actor, TV host and screen actor.
In 2018, Crystal made his debut in the film industry, starring in ABC Pictures’ Christian Village. He is also a poet and spoken-word performer.
Join Elvis Crystal weekdays on Asaase Radio 99.5 from 3pm to 5pm.
Check out the full RTP nomination list below:
RTP Personality of the Year 2020-2021
1. AFIA POKUAA – OKAY FM
2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
3. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
4. NANA AMA McBROWN – UTV
5. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
6. ABEIKU AGGREY SANTANA – OKAY FM
7. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
8. GIOVANI CALEB – TV3
Media Group of the Year 2020-2021
1. MULTIMEDIA GROUP
2. DESPITE MEDIA GROUP
3. ANGEL BROADCASTING NETWORK (ABN)
4. EIB NETWORK
5. CLASS MEDIA GROUP
6. OMNI MEDIA
7. MEDIA GENERAL (MG)
TV Station of the Year 2020-2021
1. UTV
2. TV3
3. JOY NEWS
4. GhONE TV
5. ANGEL TV
6. ADOM TV
7. CITI TV
Digital TV Channel of the Year 2020-2021
1. ANGEL TV
2. TV XYZ
3. PAN AFRICAN TV
4. HOMEBASE TV
5. DGN TV
6. ADOM TV
7. MAX TV
8. AGOO TV
9. CTV
10. EBN TV
11. BRYT TV 12. 4SYTE TV
Emerging TV Station of the Year 2020-2021
TV XYZ
DGN TV
MAX TV
ANGEL TV
CITI TV
4SYTE TV
BRYT TV
ATINKA TV
ONUA TV
WONTUMI TV
TV Discovery of the Year 2020-2021
AFIA PANAMANG – ANGEL TV
MONA GUCCI – KANTANKA TV TO ONUA TV
AKOSUA KEKELI – ANGEL TV
AFIA TAGOR – ONUA TV
NANA YAA TANOA – METRO TV
FRANCISCA KAKRA FORSON – METRO TV
ANNIELA ALLOTEY – TV3
KOMLA ADOM – TV3
KOJO PREKO DANKWA – CTV
EDMA OHEMAA LAWER – GhONE TV
ABENA SORENO NYANKYERA – DGN TV
TV Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. DATE RUSH – TV3
2. NEW DAY – TV3
3. GHANA’S MOST BEAUTIFUL 2020 – TV3
4. GH TODAY – GhONE TV
5. ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV
6. RESTORATION WITH STACY – PLATINUM NETWORK
7. UNITED SHOWBIZ – UTV
8. AM SHOW – JOY NEWS
TV Morning Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. BERLA MUNDI – TV3
2. SERWAA AMIHERE – GhONE TV
3. YAA KONAMAH – UTV
4. JOHNNIE HUGHES – TV3
5. LANTAM PAPANKO – GhONE TV
6. ROSELYN FELLI – TV AFRICA
7. RANDY ABBEY – METRO TV
8. BABIEE DAPAAH – MAX TV
9. KWAME OWUSU DANSO – PAN AFRICAN TV
Television Morning Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. AM SHOW – JOY NEWS
2. NEW DAY – TV3
3. GH TODAY – GhONE TV
4. MAX MORNING – MAX TV
5. ADEHYE NSROMA – UTV
6. GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV
7. BREAKFAST DAILY – CITI TV
8. ANGEL IN THE MORNING – ANGEL TV
9. GOOD MORNING AFRICA – PAN AFRICAN TV
TV Sports Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. PHILIP SITSOFE ATSRIM – MAX TV
2. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
3. NANA KWAKU MENSAH (KING KANINJA) – ANGEL TV
4. MICHAEL KOFI ODURO – METRO TV
5. JULIET BAWUAH – TV3
6. THIERRY NYANN – TV3
7. YAW AMPOFO ANKRAH – MAX TV
8. YAW OFOSU LARBI – TV3
TV Sports Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. GPL EXPRESS – TV3
2. ANGEL SPORTS LIVE – ANGEL TV
3. E-SPORTS LIVE – ETV GHANA
4. METRO SPORTS – METRO TV
5. PREMIER LEAGUE PREVIEW SHOW – CITI TV
6. FIRE FOR FIRE – ADOM TV
7. PREMIER LEAGUE SHOW – MAX TV
8. GHANA’S STRONGEST – TV3
TV Female Entertainment Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. MZGEE – TV3
2. REGINA VAN-HELVERT – GhONE TV
3. GLORIA SARFO – ANGEL TV
4. XANDY KAMEL – ANGEL TV
5. JACKIE ACQUAYE – GhONE TV
6. ANITA AKUFFO – TV3
7. NANA AMA McBROWN – UTV
8. DOREEN AVIO – JOY NEWS
9. BECKY – JOY PRIME
TV Male Entertainment Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. GIOVANI CALEB – TV3
2. ABEIKU AGGREY SANTANA – UTV
3. KMJ – JOY PRIME
4. BLISS KINGG – GhONE TV
5. DKB – ANGEL TV
6. MARSHALL – MAX TV
7. CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA TV
8. AKROBETO – UTV
9. IB – JOY PRIME
TV Entertainment Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. UNITED SHOWBIZ – UTV
2. SHOWBIZ NOW – JOY PRIME
3. RYTHMZLIVE – GhONE TV
4. BOOGIE
5. SHOWBIZ 360 – TV3
6. ATUU – UTV
7. UPCLOSE – MAX TV
8. REAL NEWS – UTV
TV Female Newscaster of the Year 2020-2021
1. NATALIE FORT – TV3 TO GhONE TV
2. BERNICE ABU-BAIDOO LANSAH – JOY NEWS
3. PORTIA GABOR – TV3
4. AKOSUA SARPONG – UTV
5. FREMA ADUNYAME – CITI TV
6. AFIA POKUAA – UTV
7. SERWAA AMIHERE – GhONE TV
8. LILY MOHAMMED – GhONE TV
9. AYISHA YAKUBU – TV3
TV Male Newscaster of the Year 2020-2021
1. FRANCIS ABBAN – GhONE TV
2. ISRAEL LARYEA – JOY NEWS
3. ROLAND WALKER – TV3
4. ALFRED OCANSEY – TV3
5. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI TV
6. AGYA KWABENA – UTV
7. DANIEL DADZIE – JOY NEWS
8. JUSTICE APPIAH – PAN AFRICAN TV
TV News Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. UTV NEWS – UTV
2. NEWS 360 – TV3
3. JOY NEWS PRIME – JOY NEWS
4. CITI NEWSROOM – CITI TV
5. GhONE NEWSROOM – GhONE TV
6. PAN AFRICAN NEWS – PAN AFRICAN TV
7. NEWS NIGHT – METRO TV
8. REAL NEWS – UTV
TV Current Affairs Show Host of the Year 2020-2921
PAUL ADOM OTCHERE – METRO TV
BERNARD AVLE – CITI TV
ABENA TABI – TV3
AFIA POKUAA – UTV
SAMSON LARDY ANYENINI – JOY NEWS
FRANCIS ABBAN – GhONE TV
SENA NOMBO – PAN AFRICAN TV
TV Current Affairs Programme of the Year 2020-2021
GOOD EVENING GHANA – METRO TV
THE POINT OF VIEW – CITI TV
STATE OF AFFAIRS – GhONE TV
THE KEY POINT – TV3
ALHAJI AND ALHAJI – PAN AFRICAN TV
CRITICAL ISSUES – UTV
NEWS FILE – JOY NEWS
TV Female Presenter of the Year 2020-2021
1. NANA AMA McBROWN – UTV
2. BERLA MUNDI – TV3
3. AFIA POKUAA – UTV
4. ABENA TABI – TV3
5. SERWAA AMIHERE – GhONE TV
6. YAA KONAMAH – UTV
7. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
8. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
9. AMA PRATT – PAN AFRICAN TV
TV Development Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. BERLA MUNDI – TV3
2. MAAME GRACE – GhONE TV
3. MS NANCY – GhONE TV
4. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
5. ANIM ADDO – UTV
6. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
7. JUSTICE DANQUAH – ETV GHANA
8. AMA PRATT – PAN AFRICAN TV
9. DR HANNAH-LISA TETTEH – JOY NEWS
TV Development Programme of the Year 2020-2021
LADIES LOUNGE – ANGEL TV
AYEKOO – UTV
JOY HEALTH AND VITALITY – JOY NEWS
THE DAY SHOW – TV3
RESTORATION WITH STACY – PLATINUM NETWORK
MY HEALTH MY LIFE – UTV
ODO AHOMASO – ADOM TV
IN BED WITH ADWEN – ETV GHANA
DUVET – GhONE TV
TV Reality Show of the Year 2020-2021
DATE RUSH – TV3
TALENTED KIDZ – TV3
GHANA’S MOST BEAUTIFUL 2020 – TV3
ENRICHING LIVES COOKING COMPETITION – WILMAR AFRICA
NSOROMA – ADOM TV
THE NEXT TV STAR – GhONE TV
GHANA’S STRONGEST – TV3
TV Local Series of the Year 2020-2021
YANTAH – UTV
EFIE WURA – TV3
BOYS ABRE – UTV
POLICE ACADEMY – UTV
REVELATIONS – GhONE
TV Cooking/Culinary Programme of the Year 2020-2021
McBROWN’S KITCHEN – UTV
GHANAIAN KITCHEN – HOMEBASE TV
SUPA’S KITCHEN – ANGEL TV
CHEF DIARIES – TV3
ABEN WO HA – ONUA TV
ABEN SHOW – ANGEL TV
BIG CHEF – JOY PRIME
Blogger of the Year 2020-2021
AMEYAW DEBRAH – AMEYAWDEBRAH.COM
EUGENE OSAFO NKANSAH – NKONKONSA.COM
AARON SAFOHENE AFFUL – RONNIE IS EVERYWHERE
FELIX ADOMAKO MENSAH – ZIONFELIX.NET
RASHID EMMANUEL – GHPAGE.COM
ATTRACTIVE MUSTAPHA – ATTRACTIVEMUSTAPHA.COM
ISAAC AIDOO – GHKWAKU.COM
AUGUSTUS KORANTENG KYEI – KOBBYKYEINEWS.COM
SAMUEL KUMAH – SAMMYKAYMEDIA.COM
KOFI ADOMAH NWANWANNI – KOFITVINTERNATIONAL.COM
Radio categories
Radio Station of the Year 2020-2021
1. PEACE FM
2. CITI FM
3. OKAY FM
4. ANGEL FM
5. JOY FM
6. POWER FM
7. ADOM FM
Radio Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. KOKROOKO – PEACE FM
2. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM
3. EKOSISEN – ASEMPA FM
4. EKWANSO DWOODWOO – OKAY FM
5. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
6. ADE AKYE ABIA – OKAY FM
7. ANOPA BOFOUR – ANGEL FM
Best Radio Reporter of the Year 2020-2021
Award winner to be announced by Technical Committee
Best Radio Producer of the Year 2020-2021
Award winner to be announced by Technical Committee
Best Radio News Editor of the Year 2020-2021
Award winner to be announced by Technical Committee
Best Radio Station Greater Accra Region 2020-2021
1. ADOM FM
2. PEACE FM
3. OKAY FM
4. CITI FM
5. HITZ FM
6. ANGEL FM
7. 3FM
8. POWER FM
9. STARR FM
10. JOY FM
Best Radio Station Ashanti Region 2020-2021
1. PURE FM
2. HELLO FM
3. ANGEL FM
4. LUV FM
5. NHYIRA FM
6. OYEREPA FM
7. KESSBEN FM
8. WONTUMI RADIO
9. KUMASI FM
10. YFM
Best Radio Station Eastern Region 2020-2021
1. BRYTE FM
2. ABEN FM
3. AHENKAN FM
4. OKWAHU FM
5. OBUOBA FM
6. EMAK FM
7. AGOO FM
8. TASTE FM
9. RITE FM
10. EASTERN FM
Best Radio Station Northern Sector 2020-2021
1. KESMI FM
2. HOME RADIO
3. FILLA FM
4. RADIO SAVANNA
5. RADIO TAMALE
6. TUNGSUNG RADIO
7. RADIO PROGRESS
8. ANGEL FM
9. WORD RADIO
10. DAGBON FM
Best Radio Station Central Region 2020-2021
1. KINGDOM FM, MANKESSIM
2. KINGDOM, CAPE COAST
3. RICH FM
4. PINK FM
5. ATL FM
6. DARLING FM
7. NKWA FM
8. SPLASH FM
9. KASTLE FM, CAPE COAST
10. AHOMKA FM
Best Radio Station Volta-Oti Sector 2020-2021
1. KEKELI FM
2. SELA FM
3. HERITAGE FM
4. SWISS FM
5. OTI FM
6. DZIGBODI FM
7. BEYOND FM
8. HO FM
9. DENYIGBA RADIO
10. VOV RADIO
Best Radio Station Western Sector 2020-2021
1. SKYY POWER FM
2. CONNECT FM
3. ANGEL FM
4. CHEERS FM
5. MEDEAMA FM
6. TRINITY FM
7. YFM
8. RADIO SHAMA
9. RADIO PREMIER
10. TADI FM
Best Radio Station Brong-Ahafo Sector 2020-2021
1. ARK FM
2. CHEERS FM
3. MOONLIGHT FM
4. GENESIS RADIO
5. SUNCITY RADIO
6. ANGEL FM
7. DORMAA FM
8. SUNYANI FM
9. SPACE FM
10. SERVICE RADIO
Best Radio Personality Greater Accra Region 2020-2021
1. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM
2. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
3. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
4. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
5. QUOPHI OKYEAME – ANGEL FM
6. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE – OKAY FM
7. KOFI ADOMA NWANWANI – ANGEL FM
8. AFIA POKUAA – OKAY FM
Best Radio Personality Ashanti Region 2020-2021
1. AKUA AHWENIE – ANGEL FM
2. KWAME TANKO – ANGEL FM
3. COLINS ATTA POKU – WONTUMI FM
4. IKE DE UNPREDICTABLE – ANGEL FM
5. MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM
6. AUNTIE NAA – OYEREPA FM
7. FRANKIE TAYLOR – FOX FM
8. DJ SLIM – PURE FM TO RADIO ONE
Best Radio Personality Eastern Region 2020-2021
1. KUMI KASA – ABEN FM
2. WONDER GEE – TASTE FM
3. FRANCIS NANA ASARE (DJ VIPER) – TASTE FM
4. ROYAL MAMA CITA – BRYT FM
5. AKUA JUSTINA – OBOUBA FM
6. DJ MIX– ABEN FM
7. K BAAH – BRYT FM
8. OKE – AGOO FM
Best Radio Personality Northern Sector of Ghana 2020-2021
1. ANGAAMWIN ALHASSAN IBRAHIM – RADIO TAMALE
2. DJ ZAMPREYAL – RADIO SAVANNAH
3. AKOSUA KWARTENG BOATEMA – FILLA FM
4. MORIS BANAMWINE – RADIO PROGRESS
5. FOSTINO ASPRILLA – HOME RADIO
6. ANAAKAA WARRIS – HOME RADIO
7. DIMBIE JAMALDEEN – TUNSUNG RADIO
8. ABAYEMA SUBUR – TUNSUNG RADIO
Best Radio Personality Central Region 2020-2021
1. PRINCE APPIAH KUBI – PINK FM
2. KWAME DAPAAH – KINGDOM FM
3. SHADRACK OWUSU MENZ – RICH FM
4. AMANSAN KRAKYE – KASTLE FM
5. NANA AMA EGYIRBA – DARLING FM
6. SHAQ B – DARLING FM
7. BARISTA DANIEL – ATL FM
8. CANDY MAN – DARLING FM
Best Radio Personality Volta-Oti Sector 2020-2021
1. DJ ACHATO – HERITAGE FM
2. EYRAM KINGSLEY AMESHI – REVIVAL RADIO
3. MAAME ESI NYAMEKYE – VOV RADIO
4. KWABENA NTOW – OTI FM
5. FRANK FOLEY – HERITAGE FM
6. ISRAEL TOSU – OTI FM
7. BUBUNE BERNICE MIZPA – DENYIGBA RADIO
8. REBECCA OCLOO AKORLI – JUBILEE RADIO
Best Radio Personality Western Sector 2020-2021
1. YOOFI EYESON – SPICE FM
2. KOJO BRACE – SKYY FM
3. PAA KWESI SIMPSON – CONNECT FM
4. NAA AYORKO – EMPIRE FM
5. NANA ADWOA ARTHUR – SKYY FM
6. CHELSEA SEY – YFM
7. HON ANASTASIA – ANGEL FM
8. NAOMI AFRIYIE – TRINITY FM
Best Radio Personality Brong-Ahafo Sector 2020-2021
1. DJ QUEST – ARK FM
2. AUDREY AKOSUA TINDANA – ANGEL FM
3. AKWASI ATTA TWUM – ARK FM
4. AMPAABENG ROMEO – MOONLITE FM
5. OMAN NANA – GENESIS RADIO
6. TACTICAL SHIFO – CHEERS FM
7. NANA AMAKYE – CLASSIC FM
8. KOFI ABOCHI – CLASSIC FM
Radio Political Pundit of the Year 2020-2021
Award winner to be announced by Technical Committee
Radio Morning Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. NANA YAW KESSEH – PEACE FM
2. BERNARD KOKU AVLE – CITI FM
3. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
4. CAPTIAN SMART – ANGEL FM TO ONUA
5. ANDY DOSTY – HITZ FM
6. KWASI ABOAGYIE – NEAT FM
7. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE – OKAY FM
Radio Morning Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. KOKROKOO – PEACE FM
2. MORNING STARR – STARR FM
3. DAYBREAK HITZ – HITZ FM
4. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
5. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
6. ADE AKYE ABIA – OKAY FM
7. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM
8. ANOPA BOFOUR – ANGEL FM ACCRA
Radio Mid-Morning Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. DOREEN ANDOH – JOY FM
2. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
3. KOFI KUM BILSON – PEACE FM
4. NANA ROMEO – ACCRA FM
5. OHEMAA WOYEJE – ANGEL FM
6. AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM TO PLAN B FM
7. NAA ADJELEY DOKU – HITZ FM
Radio Late Afternoon Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. ABEIKU SANTANA – OKAY FM
2. GIOVANI CALEB – 3FM
3. ODIAHENKAN KWAME YEBOAH – PEACE FM
4. QUOPHI OKYEAME – ANGEL FM
5. ELVIS CRYSTAL – ASAASE RADIO
6. KWAME BEE – KASAPA FM
7. DJ SLIM – PURE FM TO RADIO ONE
8. FIIFI PRATT – KINGDOM PLUS
Radio Late Afternoon Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. EKOSISEN – ASEMPA FM
2. ANGEL DRIVE – ANGEL FM
3. EKWANSO BREBRE – PEACE FM
4. EKWANSO DWOODWOO – OKAY FM
5. 3FM DRIVE – 3FM
6. DRIVE TIME ON JOY – JOY FM
7. OFIE KWANSO – ADOM FM
8. AFRO JOINT WITH FIIFI PRATT – KINGDOM PLUS
Radio Sports Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. GEORGE ADDO JUNIOR – HITZ/JOY FM
2. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – PEACE FM
3. SADDICK ADAMS (SPORTS OBAMA) – ANGEL FM (ACCRA)
4. MICHAEL DARKO (DON SUMMER) – ANGEL FM (KUMASI)
5. ROCKSON ADJEI YEBOAH – FOX FM (KUMASI)
6. NATHAN QUAO – CITI FM
7. YAW OFOSU LARBI – 3FM
8. BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU – PURE FM (KUMASI)
Radio Sports Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. ASEMPA SPORTS – ASEMPA FM
2. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM (KUMASI)
3. PEACE POWER SPORTS – PEACE FM
4. ANGEL FLOODLIGHT SPORTS – ANGEL FM (ACCRA)
5. HAPPY SPORTS – HAPPY FM
6. JOY SPORTS – JOY FM
7. CITI SPORTS – CITI FM
8. POWER SPORTS – POWER FM
Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local Language) 2020-2021
1. NANA YAW KESSEH – PEACE FM
2. AFIA POKUAA – PEACE FM
3. KWADWO DICKSON – ANGEL FM
4. DAAKYEHENE OFOSU AGYEMAN – POWER FM
5. AKOSUA AGO ABOAGYIE – PEACE FM
6. BONOHENE BAFFOUR AWUAH – KASAPA FM
7. MAAME BIAMAH KWAFO – PEACE FM
8. KOFI ADOMA NWANWANI – ANGEL FM
Radio Newscaster of the Year (English Language) 2020-2021
1. KWESI DEBRAH – LUV FM
2. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM
3. NAA DEDEI TETTEH – STARR FM
4. NAA BORLEY BORTEY – STARR FM
5. VALENTINA OFORI AFRIYIE – CLASS FM
6. PEARL AKANYA OFORI – CITI FM
7. EVANS MENSAH – JOY FM
Radio News Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. EYE WITNESS NEWS – CITI FM
2. PEACE NEWS – PEACE FM
3. STARR NEWS TODAY – STARR FM
4. TOP STORY – JOY FM
5. KASIEBO IS TASTY – ADOM FM
6. ACCRA KASIEBO – ACCRA FM
7. POWER KASIEBO – POWER FM
8. ORGASM NEWS – ANGEL FM
Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host 2020-2021
1. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
2. DAVE HAMMER – HELLO FM (KUMASI)
3. AKWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM
4. ANDY DOSTY – HITZ FM
5. CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA FM
6. HALIFAX ANSAH ADDO – OKAY FM
7. NANA ROMEO – ACCRA FM
8. MARK 2 – ADOM FM
9. OLA MICHAEL – NEAT FM
Radio Entertainment Talk Programme of the Year 2020-2021
1. POWER ENTERTAINMENT – POWER FM
2. ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW – PEACE FM
3. HELLO ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW – HELLO FM
4. BEST ENTERTAINMENT – OKAY FM
5. ANNIGYIE MMRE – ONUA FM
6. SHOWBIZ REVIEW – HITZ FM
7. ADOM ENTERTAINMENT HALL – ADOM FM
Radio Entertainment Pundit of the Year 2020-2021
1. ARNOLD ASAMOAH BAIDOO – ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW, PEACE FM
2. FRED KYEI MENSAH – POWER ENTERTAINMENT, POWER FM
3. MR LOGIC – SHOWBIZ REVIEW, HITZ FM
4. NANA FRIMPONG ZEIGA – KESSBEN FM (KUMASI)
5. RUTHY MUMMIE DE-NELSON – NHYIRA FM (KUMASI)
6. SAMMY RASTA – POWER ENTERTAINMENT, POWER FM
7. KWESI ERNEST – ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW, PEACE FM
8. WHITNEY BOAKYE MENSAH – ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW, PEACE FM
Radio DJ of the Year 2020-2021
1. DJ BLACK – HITZ FM/JOY FM
2. DJ SLIM – PURE FM TO RADIO ONE
3. MR KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM
4. DJ AROMA – PURE FM
5. DJ FACULTY – 3FM
6. DJ YOUNG BOY – PEACE FM
7. DJ PHLETCH – OKAY FM
8. DJ JAYDEE – 3FM
Radio Female Presenter of the Year 2020-2021
1. AFIA POKUAA – OKAY FM
2. OHEMAA WOYEJE – ANGEL FM
3. AUNTIE NAA – OYEREPA FM
4. MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM
5. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
6. AKOSUA AGOR ABOAGYE – OKAY FM
7. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM FM
8. DOREEN ANDOH – JOY FM
Radio Development Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
2. MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM
3. JOHNNIE HUGHES – 3FM
4. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM FM
5. ETORNAM SEY – 3FM
6. AUNTIE NAA – OYEREPA FM
7. NANA YAA BREFO – ANGEL FM
Radio Development Programme of the Year 2020-2921
1. WO HAW NE SEN? – PEACE FM
2. COMMUNITY CONNECT – 3FM
3. OBRA – NHYIRA FM
4. WON MPOM TE SEN? – PEACE FM
5. OYEREPA AFUTUO – OYEREPA FM
6. ODO AHOMASO – ADOM FM
7. IDEAL HOME – 3FM
Radio Reggae Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. AFRICAN CHILD – LUV FM/NHYIRA FM
2. BLAKK KOBBY – 3FM
3. KING LAGAZEE – HITZ FM
4. BLACKFACE – ACCRA FM
5. CONSCIOUS QUEEN – PINK FM
6. BONTAI – GYE NYAME FM
7. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM
Radio Gospel Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. SO ME SO – ANGEL FM (KUMASI)
2. REV RICHARD AFFUL – NUMBER ONE FM
3. PASTOR JEREMIAH – NHYIRA FM
4. FRANKY 5 – HITZ FM
5. AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM TO PLAN B FM
6. JOHNSON ADU BOAHEN – ANGEL FM (ACCRA)
7. REV GABRIEL ANSAH – ADOM FM
Radio Talk Show Host of the Year 2020-2021
1. PHILIP OSEI BONSU (OB) – ASEMPA FM
2. BONOHENE BAFFOUR AWUAH – KASAPA FM
3. MUGAABE MAASE – POWER FM
4. MAC JERRY OSEI AGYEMAN – NEAT FM
5. NANA YAW KESSEH – PEACE FM
6. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
7. SAMSON LARDY ANYENINI – JOY FM
Newspaper of the Year 2020-2021
1. DAILY GRAPHIC
2. DAILY GUIDE
3. THE FINDER
4. BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL TIMES
5. NEW STATESMAN
6. GRAPHIC SHOWBIZ
7. INSIGHT
8. CRUSADING GUIDE
9. GHANAIAN TIMES
10. MIRROR
ONLINE PORTAL of the Year 2020-2021
1. CITIFMONLINE.COM
2. GHANAWEB.COM
3. PEACEFMONLINE.COM
4. MYJOYONLINE.COM
5. 3NEWS.COM
6. ANGELFMONLINE.COM
7. ADOMONLINE.COM
8. STARRFMONLINE.COM
Fred Dzakpata
Asaase Radio 99.5 – tune in or log on to broadcasts online
Follow us on Twitter: @asaaseradio995
#AsaaseRadio
#TheVoiceofOurLand